1998 Texas State Finswimming Championships
Final Results
Held at Southmore Natatorium-Pasadena, Texas
25 yard, 6 lane pool
Friday, April 17, 1998

Divisions: 
Youth-ages 12 years and under
Junior-ages 13-17 years
Senior/Open-ages 18 and up/open age group

SR-State Record MR-Meet Record

Event 1: Youth Girls 25 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Kristine Kelly-10     :10.81 SR MR
2. Kasey Mauk-11         :14.22

Event 2: Youth Boys 25 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
No entries

Event 3: Junior Girls 50 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Sandy Wright-17      :24.02 MR

Event 4: Junior Boys 50 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Brian Mauk-14        :21.28 SR MR
2. Edgar Abarca-17      :23.38
3. John Elder-15        :26.29

Event 5: Senior/Open Womenís 50 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Stacey Golden-17     :23.77 SR MR
2. Jeana Poteet-17      :25.43

Event 6-Senior/Open Menís 50 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Derrick Mauk-21      :18.14 SR MR

Event 7-Junior Girls 25 yard Surface
1. Sarah Saltsman-16    :11.20 SR MR
2. Erin Stocco-16       :11.80
3. Leslie Valencia-17   :12.96
4. Amanda Koester-16    :13.37
5. Robin Saltsman-16    :13.43
6. Angela Golden-15     :13.49
7. Jennifer Pope-16     :13.80
8. Heather Roberts-15 :15.52

Event 8-Junior Boys 25 yard Surface
1. Adam Schaefer-15     :10.82 SR MR
2. Johnny Freeze-16     :11.34
3. John Elder-15        :11.38

Event 9-Senior/Open Womenís 200 yard Surface
No entries

Event 10-Senior/Open Menís 200 yard Surface
1. Edgar Abarca-17     2:12.94 SR MR
2. Adam Schaefer-15    2:19.31

Event 11-Youth Girls 50 yard Surface
1. Kristine Kelly-10    :26.81 SR MR
2. Kasey Mauk-11        :33.28

Event 12-Youth Boys 50 yard Surface
No entries

Event 13-Junior Girls 50 yard Surface
1. Sandy Wright-17      :25.87 MR
2. Erin Stocco-16       :26.16
3. Robin Saltsman-16    :28.61
4. Jennifer Pope-16     :30.29
5. Angela Golden-15     :31.33
6. Heather Roberts-15   :34.14

Event 14-Junior Boys 50 yard Surface
1. Brian Mauk-14        :22.85 SR MR
2. Johnny Freeze-16     :25.15
3. Edgar Abarca-17      :26.66
4. John Elder-15        :26.80
5. Adam Schaefer-15     :28.14

Event 15-Senior/Open Womenís 50 yard Surface
1. Stacey Golden-17     :23.91 SR MR
2. Jeana Poteet-17      :25.82
3. Sarah Saltsman-16    :27.75
4. Amanda Koester-16    :32.16

Event 16-Senior/Open Menís 50 yard Surface
1. Derrick Mauk-21      :19.44 SR MR 
2. David Mauk-38        :28.64

Event 17-Senior/Open Womenís 500 yard Surface
1. Erin Stocco-16      6:33.74 SR MR

Event 18-Senior/Open Menís 500 yard Surface
No entries

Event 19-Youth Girls 100 yard Surface
1. Kristine Kelly-10   1:02.44 SR MR
2. Kasey Mauk-11       1:22.57

Event 20-Youth Boys 100 yard Surface
No entries

Event 21-Junior Girls 100 yard Surface
1. Sandy Wright-17     1:02.34 MR
2. Sarah Saltsman-16   1:06.41
3. Jennifer Pope-16    1:08.91
4. Robin Saltsman-16   1:10.73
5. Angela Golden-15    1:12.45

Event 22-Junior Boys 100 yard Surface
1. Adam Schaefer-15    1:03.69 MR

Event 23-Senior/Open Womenís 100 yard Surface
1. Stacey Golden-17     :53.02
2. Jeana Poteet-17     1:00.92

Event 24-Senior/Open Menís 100 yard Surface
1. Derrick Mauk-21      :47.44 SR MR
2. David Mauk-38        :59.69

Event 25-Youth Girls 25 yard Surface
1. Kristine Kelly-10    :11.31 SR MR
2. Kasey Mauk-11        :15.08

Event 26-Youth Boys 25 yard Surface
No entries

Event 27-Junior Girls 25 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Erin Stocco-16      :10.91 SR MR
2. Amanda Koester-16   :13.33 

Event 28-Youth Boys 25 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Johnny Freeze-16    :10.49 MR
2. Adam Schaefer-15    :12.48

Event 19-Senior/Open Womenís 25 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Sarah Saltsman-16   :11.29 SR MR 

Event 20-Senior/Open Menís 25 yard Apnea (Breathholding)
1. Brian Mauk-14       :09.52 MR
2. Edgar Abarca-17     :10.30
3. Robert H. Kelly-44 :14.58
4. Steve Golden-51 :17.94

Event 31 Senior/Open Womenís 4 X 50 yard Surface Relay
1. 1:49.62 SR MR (Sandy Wright-17, Kristine Kelly-10, 
                     Erin Stocco-16, Jeana Poteet-17)
2. 2:02.97* (Angela Golden-15, Robin Saltsman-16 
                     Amanda Koester-16, Sarah Saltsman-16)

* Texas State Junior Girls Record


Event 32 Senior/Open Menís 4 X 50 yard Surface Relay
1. 1:33.29 SR MR (Edgar Abarca-17, Johnny Freeze-16, 
                      Brian Mauk-14, Derrick Mauk-21)
                           Splits (24.35-25.46-23.55-19.96)







Make your own free website on Tripod.com