Honors and Awards

ATHLETE HONORS AND AWARDS

TEXAS STATE FINSWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
HIGH POINT AWARDS

1998
Youth: Kristine Kelly-Deer Park, Texas
Junior: Stacey Golden-Pasadena, Texas
Senior: Derrick Mauk-Pasadena, Texas

1999
Youth: Kristine Kelly-Deer Park, Texas
       Travis Ponder-Deer Park, Texas
Junior: Jamie Koester-Pasadena, Texas
        Jerry Brooks-Pasadena, Texas
Senior: Stacey Golden-Galveston, Texas
        Derrick Mauk-Pasadena, Texas
Inspiration Award: Clara Ho-Pleasent Valley, California

2000
Youth: Tiffany Davis-Pasadena, Texas
       Jason Orhelein-Deer Park, Texas
Junior: Jamie Koester-Pasadena, Texas
        Michael Parsons-Pasadena, Texas
Senior: Stacey Golden-Pasadena, Texas
        Derrick Mauk-Alvin, Texas
Inspiration Award: Noora Kuusivourri-Finland

2001
Youth: Kristine Kelly-Deer Park, Texas
       Joshua Bass-Pasadena, Texas
Junior: Tiffany Davis-Pasadena, Texas
        Michael Parsons-Pasadena, Texas
Senior: Brandon Bass-Pasadena, Texas

2002
Youth: Kristine Kelly-FAST (Deer Park, Texas)
Junior: Joshua Bass-TFA (Pasadena, Texas)
        Jose Arroyo-NFSA (Houston, Texas)
Senior: Brandon Bass-SJFS (Pasadena, Texas)
          

USA NATIONAL FINSWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

1998 at Ohlone College in Fairmont, California

Derrick Mauk: Open 200 meter Surface
              Open 400 meter Surface
              Senior 4 X 100 meter Surface Relay
Stacey Golden: Open 200 meter Surface
               Senior 4 X 100 meter Surface Relay


UNITED STATES SCHOLAR-ATHLETE GAMES

1999 at the University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI.

Erin Stocco: 50 yard Surface-Gold Medal   :25.38
                  USSAG Record, Tootell (URI) Aquatic Center Record,
                  ISS record, Rhode Island Open Record


WORLD SCHOLAR-ATHLETE GAMES

2001 at the University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI.

Kristine Kelly: 50 yard Surface-Gold Medal  
                    WSAG Record, Tootell (URI) Aquatic Center Record,
                    ISS record, Rhode Island Open Record
               100 yard Surface-Gold Medal
                    WSAG Record, Tootell (URI) Aquatic Center Record,
                    ISS record, Rhode Island Open Record
                50 yard Apnea-Gold Medal  
                    WSAG Record, Tootell (URI) Aquatic Center Record,
                    ISS record, Rhode Island Open Record
Michael Parsons: 50 yard Apnea-Gold Medal  
                    WSAG Record

WORLD FINSWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

October 1-7, 2000 at Son Hugo Natatorium in Palma de Majorca, Spain

Kristine Kelly: 50 meter Apnea
                50 meter Surface
               100 meter Surface
               100 meter Immersion
               400 meter Immersion
               800 meter Immersion

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FIN SWIMMING 
NOMINATIONS FOR UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
ATHLETE OF THE MONTH

October, 1999:  Kristine Kelly, Derrick Mauk
 
TEXAS FINSWIMMING ASSOCIATION
ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

1998: Stacey Golden-FAST
      Derrick Mauk-FAST
1999: Kristine Kelly-FAST
      Derrick Mauk-FAST
2000: Kristine Kelly-FAST
      Michael Parsons-FAST
2001: Kristine Kelly-FAST
      Michael Parsons-FAST
2002: Jessica Taylor-TFA
      Joshua Bass-TFA

TEXAS FINSWIMMERS WHO COMPETED IN NATIONAL 
AND INTERNATIONAL FINSWIMMING COMPETITIONS

1998 United States National Finswimming Championships
     Ohlone College in Freemont, California.
        Stacey Golden, Derrick Mauk

1999 United States Scholar-Athlete Games
     University of Rhode Island in Kingston, Rhode Island.
        Erin Stocco, Julia Witty

2000 World Finswimming Championships 
     Palma de Majorca, Spain
         Kristine Kelly

2001 World Scholar-Athlete Games
     University of Rhode Island in Kingston, Rhode Island
         Kristine Kelly, Tiffany Davis, Michael Parsons, Ryan Perez, 
         Amanda Robar, Tanya Dorflinger, Kathryn Sexton
           
STAFF HONORS AND AWARDS

TEXAS FINSWIMMING ASSOCIATION
STATE COACH OF THE YEAR

1998-1999: Darla S. Kelly
1999-2000: Darla S. Kelly
2000-2001: Darla S. Kelly
2001-2002: Robert H. Kelly

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FIN SWIMMING
NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR

1998: Robert H. Kelly

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FIN SWIMMING
NATIONAL TEAM STAFF

1998: 9th World Finswimming Championships-Cali, Columbia
      Robert H. Kelly-Assistant Coach (USA did not participate)

2000: 10th World Finswimming Championships-Palma de Majorca, Spain
      Robert H. Kelly-Head Coach
      Darla S. Kelly-Assistant Coach


UNITED STATES SCHOLAR-ATHLETE GAMES
NATIONAL COACHING STAFF

1999: 1st United States Scholar-Athlete Games- Kingston, Rhode Island
      Robert H. Kelly-Co-Head Swimming and Finswimming Coach
      Darla S. Kelly-Co-Head Swimming and Finswimming Coach   
      Rebecca Lucas-Assistant Swimming and Finswimming Coach

WORLD SCHOLAR-ATHLETE GAMES
INTERNATIONAL COACHING STAFF

2001: 3rd World Scholar-Athlete Games-Kingston, Rhode Island
      Robert H. Kelly-Co-Head Finswimming Coordinator/Coach
      Darla S. Kelly-Co-Head Finswimming Coordinator/Coach   
      Crystal Withrow-Head Swimming/Finswimming Trainer




              


















                                    









Click below to link to complete results from finswimming competitions and events in Texas

1998 Texas State Finswimming Championships:
1998 Gulf Coast Gold Cup Finswimming Invitational:
1999 Texas Open Finswimming Invitational:
1999 Texas State Finswimming Championships:
1999 Gulf Coast Gold Cup II Finswimming Invitational:
2000 Texas Open Finswimming Invitational:
2000 Texas State Finswimming Championships:
2000 Gulf Coast Gold Cup III Finswimming Invitational:

Click below to link to complete results from finswimming events around the world.

1999 World Junior Finswimming Championships: Held in Strasbourg, France on August 2-9, 1999
1999 Tasman Cup: An age group finswimming competition between Australia and New Zealand held October 1-3, 1999.
1999 United States Scholar-Athlete Games: The results from the finswimming competition at the US Scholar-Athlete Games held at the University of Rhode Island on June 30-July 1, 1999.
2000 CMAS Trophy: This competition consisted of competition from Club Finswimming Teams from around the world. The meet was hosted by the French Finswimming Association, and included a new World Junior Record.
2000 Open Russian Youth Finswimming Championship: The Open Russian Youth Finswimming Championships Between Sports Schools and Clubs was held April 3-7, 2000 at the Water Sport Palace of the Siberian Aerospace Academy in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.

Click below to link to complete results from schoalstic finswimming events around the United States.

5th Annual Rayburn Aquatics Swimming and Diving Carnival: The Rayburn Aquatics Carnival was a finswimming, conventional swimming, and diving conpetition for high school swimming teams. The Carnival included teams from Texas and Arkansas.
2000 Pasadena Harvest Classic: The event was hosted by the Pasadena High School Swimming Booster Club and featured finswimming events, along with conventional swimming and diiving events.
6th Annual Rayburn Aquatic Swimming and Diving Carnival: This year's edition featured 42 finswimmers from 3 high schools in Texas. 2 finswimmers wre selected by the coaches and officials as the Outstanding Competitors of the Meet.

Make your own free website on Tripod.com