2000 TEXAS STATE FINSWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

2000 TEXAS STATE 
FINSWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 25-28, 2000
Southmore Natatorium (25 yard 6 lane pool)
Pasadena, Texas 

High Point Awards
Youth Division (ages 14 and under)
     Girls: Tiffany Davis-Pasadena         40 points
     Boys: Jason Oehrlein-Deer Park      30 points
Junior Division: (ages 15-17)
     Girls: Jamie Koester-Pasadena        38 points
     Boys: Michael Hoofard-Pasadena   42 points
Senior Division: (ages 18 and over)
     Women: Stacey Golden-Paadena     20 points
     Mens: Derrick Mauk- Alvin             40 points

Special Awards 
Sportsmanship Award: Kathryn Sexton-Pasadena
Inspiration Award: Noora Kuusivouri-Finland 

Final Results

Youth Girls Division

25 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
State Record: Tiffany Davis-Pasadena    :09.52     3-24-00
1.  Tiffany Davis (14)                  Pasadena    :10.23      
2.  Bernadette Hartman (12)        Pasadena    :12.02

25 yards Surface
State Record: Kristine Kelly-Deer Park   :10.25    2-27-99
1. Bernadette Hartman (12)         Pasadena    :13.23
2. Ariel Bass (10)                         Pasadena    :21.13  

50 yards Surface
State Record: Tiffany Davis-Pasadena   :23.58     3-24-00   
1. Tiffany Davis (14)                   Pasadena    :23.98   National Youth Qualifying Standard
    Kendra Mendez (12)                Illinois       :30.74  Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                    Illinois State Record

-more-




100 yards Surface
State Record: Kristine Kelly-Deer Park   :55.31    4-16-99
1. Tiffany Davis (14)                   Pasadena        :59.57     National Youth Qualifying Standard
2. Ariel Bass (10)                         Pasadena     2:05.73      

200 yards Surface
State Record: Kristine Kelly-Deer Park   2:21.24   12-10-98
    Kendra Mendez (12)                  Illinois         2:18.97  Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                          Illinois State Record

500 yards Surface
State Record: Kristine Kelly-Deer Park   5:54.36   4-14-99
    Kendra Mendez (12)              Illinois             6:26.74   Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                            Illinois State Record
1. Tiffany Davis (14)                  Pasadena         6:26.78              


Youth Boys Division 

25 yards Surface
State Record: None-1st time contested (1st place finish is Texas State Record)
1.  Nick Findley (10)                  Pasadena          :16.63  New Texas State Youth Record

50 yards Surface
State Record: Jason Oehrlein-Deer Park    :26.56     10-8-99
1.  Jason Orhrlein (13)                Deer Park         :27.36   
2.  Joshua Bass (14)                    Pasadena          :35.10
3.  Dustin Dorflinger (11)           Pasadena          :47.87

100 yards Surface
State Record: Jason Orehlein-Deer Park  :59.52   3-24-00
1.  Jason Orehlein (13)                 Deer Park       1:00.38
2.  Joshua Bass (14)                     Pasadena         1:35.64
3.  Nick Findley (10)                   Pasadena         1:37.29

25 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
State Record: Jason Orehlein-Deer Park     :09.80      3-24-00
1.  Michael Inman (12)                Pasadena           :16.63
     Joshua Bass (14)                     Pasadena              DQ

50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
State Record: 1st time contested (1st place finish is Texas State Record)
1.  Jason Orehlein (13)                Deer Park              :23.73  New Texas State Youth Record


-more-



Junior Girls Division

50 yards Surface
State Record: Stacey Golden-Pasadena      :23.91    4-17-98
    Amy Normandy (17)                  Arkansas         :22.98 Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                           Arkansas State Record
1.  Deborah Wood (17)                  Pasadena          :26.29
2.  Tanya Dorflinger (16)               Pasadena          :26.38 
3.  Kathryn Sexton (17)                 Pasadena           :27.70
4.  Jamie Koester (16)                    Pasadena          :28.33
5.  Amanda Robar (17)                  Pasadena          :29.04

100 yards Surface
State Record: Stacey Golden-Pasadena     :53.02    4-17-98
    Amy Normandy (17)                Arkansas            :50.36 Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                           Arkansas State Record
1.  Tanya Dorflinger (16)             Pasadena          1:02.38
2.  Amanda Robar (17)                Pasadena           1:04.45
3.  Kathryn Sexton (170              Pasadena           1:05.70
4.  Jamie Koester (16)                 Pasadena           1:06.02

200 yards Surface
State Record: Stacey Golden-Pasadena      2:11.59     3-4-98
    Amy Normandy (17)                Arkansas           1:57.13  Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                             Arkansas State Record
1.  Amanda Robar (17)                 Pasadena          2:22.29
2.  Kathryn Sexton (17)                Pasadena          2:22.84

500 yards Surface
State Record: Sandy Wright-Pasadena     5:51.39      9-25-98
    Amy Normandy  (17)               Arkansas           5:12.02 Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                            Arkansas State Record
1.  Renee Carpenter (16)               Pasadena          6:06.85
2.  Tanya Dorflinger (16)              Pasadena          6:09.58
3.  Jamie Koester (16)                   Pasadena          6:30.80
4.  Kathryn Sexton (17)                Pasadena          6:32.30
5.  Amanda Robar (17)                 Pasadena          6:49.83



-more-




1000 yards Surface
State Record: None
1.  Renee Carpenter (16)              Pasadena          12:52.08
2.  Kathryn Sexton (17)               Pasadena           13:24.92  National Junior Qualifying Standard
3.  Jamie Koester (16)                 Pasadena           14:08.75 
4.  Amanda Robar (17)                Pasadena           14:31.89

1650 yards Surface
State Record: None
1.  Amanda Robar (17)               Pasadena            24:45.77
2.  Jamie Koester (16)                Pasadena             25:35.17
3.  Kathryn Sexton (17)             Pasadena             27:04.75

50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
State Record: Stacey Golden-Pasadena     :22.44    1-23-98
   Amy Normandy (17)                 Arkansas              :21.29 Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                              Arkansas State Record
1.  Jamie Koester (16)                  Pasadena            :24.31

Junior Boys Division

50 yards Surface
State Record:  Brian Mauk-Deer Park     :20.97   1-10-99
1. Adam Schaefer (17)                Pasadena              :22.97
2.  Robert Orehlein (17)              Deer Park            :46.33

100 yards Surface
State Record: Brian Mauk-Deer Park      :48.94      4-16-99
1.  Robert Orehlein (17)               Deer Park           :50.69
2.  Adam Schaefer (17)                Pasadena            :51.82
3.  Michael Hoofard (16)             Pasadena             :53.21

200 yards Surface
State Record: Michael Hoofard-Pasadena   2:06.35   12-11-99
1.  Michael Hoofard (16)             Pasadena           2:02.37
2.  Adam Schaefer (17)               Pasadena            2:03.37

500 yards Surface
State Record: Jerry Brooks-Pasadena           6:00.68    4-14-99
1.  Michael Hoofard (16)           Pasadena            5:55.01   Texas State Junior Record
2.  James Sakaris (16)                Pasadena            6:09.58

-more-


1000 yards Surface
State Record: Jerry Brooks-Pasadena        13:24.92    4-15-99
1.  James Golden (16)                Pasadena              11:37.50
2.  Michael Hoofard (16)           Pasadena              12:57.66  
3.  Jerry Brooks (16)                 Pasadena               13:04.88

1650 yards Surface
State Record: 1st time contested (1st place finish is Texas State Record)
1.  Michael Hoofard (16)          Pasadena                23:16.17  Texas State Junior Record

50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
State Record:  Brian Mauk-Deer Park      :19.75      3-12-99
1.  Robert Oehrlein (17)           Deer Park               :19.89 National Junior Qualifying Standard
2.  Michael Hoofard (16)          Pasadena                :21.49

Senior Womens Division

100 yards Surface
State Record: Stacey Golden-Pasadena   :52.14    3-12-98
     Noora Kuusivuori (20)             Finland        :45.83   Exhibition-Non Texas Resident

200 yards Surface
State Record: Stacey Golden-Pasadena   2:07.08    12-11-99
     Noora Kuusivuori (20)              Finland       1:42.01  Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                         Texas State Open (All Comers) Record
500 yards Surface
State Record: Stacey Golden-Galveston  6:44.67     3-6-99
     Noora Kuusivourri (20)             Finland        4:40.56 Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                         Texas State Open (All Comers) Record
1.  Amanda Koester (18)                Pasadena      6:49.78

50 yards Immersion (Scuba)
State Record: Stacey Golden-Pasadena   :27.13    3-24-00
1.  Stacey Golden (19)                    Pasadena        :27.41

100 yards Immersion (Scuba)
State Record: 1st time contested (1st place finish is Texas State Record)
     Noora Kuusivourri (20)              Finland            :50.46  Exhibition-Non Texas Resident
                                                                                             Texas State Open (All Comers) Record
1.  Stacey Golden (19)                    Pasadena        1:03.11  Texas State Senior Record


-more-


Senior Mens Division

50 yards Surface
State Record:  Derrick Mauk-Pasadena   :18.31    4-16-99
1.  Derrick Mauk (23)         Alvin                                :19.28 National Senior Qualifying Standard 
2.  Kevin Pope (21)             Pasadena/Connecticut     :25.78  *
      * Pope is currently stationed in Connecticut with the US Navy, and holds dual residency by
         the rules of the Texas Finswimming Association.

100 yards Surface
State Record:  Derrick Mauk-Pasadena    :44.33   3-12-99
1.  Derrick Mauk (23)       Alvin                                 :44.07  Texas State Senior Record
                                                                                                 National Senior Qualifying Standard
2.  Kevin Pope (21)           Pasadena/Connecticut      :54.47  * 
       * Pope is currently stationed in Connecticut with the US Navy, and holds dual residency by
         the rules of the Texas Finswimming Association. 

50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
State Record:  Derrick Mauk-Pasadena    :18.14    4-17-98
1.  Derrick Mauk (23)         Alvin           :18.46   National Senior Qualifying Standard


100 yards Immersion (Breathholding)
State Record: Derrick Mauk-Pasadena    :45.36       4-24-99
1. Derrick Mauk (23)          Alvin            :43.95    National Senior Qualifying Standard

Masters Women Division

50 yards Surface
State Record: 1st time contested (1st place finish is Texas State Record)
1.  Lauren Webster (38)         Pasadena           :47.12         Texas State Masters Record








                                                                              




          

          



 

 






 








Make your own free website on Tripod.com