Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2000 Texas Open Finswimming Invitational

 The 2000 Texas Open Finswimming Invitational was held on Friday,
 March 24 at Southmore Natatorium in Pasadena, Texas. This was the
 first finswimming competition in Texas for 2000. 13 new Texas State
 Finswimming Records were set, along with many finswimmers
 establishing personal best times. The finswimmers continue to train
 for the Texas State Finswimming Championships in April, with hopes
 of qualifying for the United States National Finswimming
 Championships in April. The final results are posted below, along
 with all new records, and photos from the meet. We wish to
 congratulate all the finswimmers for an excellent competition, and
 wish them good luck as they continue their training during the
 upcoming months.
 

2000 TEXAS OPEN
FINSWIMMING INVITATIONAL
Held at Southmore Natatorium in Pasadena, Texas
Friday, March 24, 2000
(25 yard-6 lane pool)

Hosted by: Texas Finswimming Association  
           Finswimming Association of Southeast Texas

Female Division

25 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
1.  Tiffany Davis-14            :09.52 New Texas State Youth Record
2.  Renee Carpenter-16          :10.14 New Texas State Junior Record
3.  Amanda Robar-17             :10.31
4.  Tanya Dorflinger-16         :10.63
5.  Heather Roberts-16          :10.87
6.  Kathryn Sexton-17           :11.88
7.  Amanda Koester-18           :11.64
8.  Bernadette Hartman-13       :13.17

50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
1.  Stacey Golden-19            :22.41
2.  Jamie Koester-16            :26.27
3.  Amanda Koester-18           :27.25
    Renee Carpenter-16            DQ

50 yards Surface
1.  Tiffany Davis-14            :23.58 New Texas State Youth Record
2.  Tanya Dorflinger-16         :24.69
3.  Amanda Koester-18           :26.72
4.  Kathryn Sexton-17           :27.61
5.  Heather Roberts-16          :27.73
6.  Jamie Koester-16            :27.87
7.  Angela Golden-17            :27.89
8.  Bernadette Hartman-13      1:27.16

100 yards Surface
1.  Stacey Golden-19            :53.28
2.  Amanda Robar-17            1:02.52
3.  Tanya Dorflinger-16        1:02.89
4.  Amanda Koester-18          1:07.11

200 yards Surface
No Entries

500 yards Surface
1.  Tanya Dorflinger-16        6:16.00
2.  Kathryn Sexton-17          6:32.05

50 yards Immersion (Scuba)
1.  Stacey Golden-19            :27.13 New Texas State Senior Record

100 yards Immersion (Scuba)
1.  Noora Kuusivouri-20         :47.94 New Texas State Open (All
                                       Comers) Record

200 yards Immersion (Scuba)
1.  Noora Kuusivouri-20        1:50.63 New Texas State Open (All
                                       Comers) Record


Male Division

25 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
1.  Robert Oehrlein-17          :09.05 New Texas State Junior Record
2.  Jeremy Anthony-18           :09.13
3.  Michael Hoofard-16          :09.43
4.  Jason Oehrlein-13           :09.80 New Texas State Youth Record
5.  Neal Dorflinger-20          :10.72

50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)
1.  Robert Oehrlein-17          :20.19
    Jason Orhrlein-13             DQ
    Michael Hoofard-16            DQ

50 yards Surface
1.  Robert Oehrlein-17          :21.41
2.  Michael Hoofard-16          :23.41
3.  Jason Oehrlein-13           :25.75
4.  Neal Dorflinger-20          :29.82
5.  Dustin Dorflinger-11        :55.99

100 yards Surface
1.  Michael Hoofard-16          :51.64
2.  Dennis Shippey-54           :56.99 New Texas State Masters Record 
3.  Jason Oehrlein-13           :59.52 New Texas State Youth Record
4.  Neal Dorflinger-20         1:11.14
5.  Dustin Dorflinger-11       1:38.73

200 yards Surface
1.  Dennis Shippey-54          2:15.82 New Texas State Masters Record
2.  Jason Oehrlein-13          2:23.19 New Texas State Youth Record
     Michael Hoofard-16          DQ

500 yards Surface
1.  Michael Hoofard-16         6:02.27
2.  Jason Oehrlein-13          6:16.61
3.  Dennis Shippey-54          6:52.49 New Texas State Masters Record

50 yards Immersion (Scuba)
No Entries

100 yards Immersion (Scuba)
No Entries

200 yards Immersion (Scuba)
No Entries

Relay Division

Coed 200 yards Apnea Relay  (2 Females and 2 Males)
1.  1:35.36   (Michael Hoofard-16, Renee Carpenter-16, 
               Amanda Koester-18, Robert Oehrlein-17)

Mixed 200 yards Surface Relay (1 Female and 3 Males)
1. 1:43.67  (Jason Oehrlein-13, Heather Roberts-17, 
             Michael Hoofard-16, Robert Oehrlein-17)



Angela Golden, Jamie Koester, and Amanda Robar smile for the camera after their performances in the 2000 Texas Open. (photo by James Koester)

Amanda Koester, Amanda Robar, Tanya Dorflinger, and Stacey Golden, off the blocks on the start, of the Women's 100 yards Surface. (photo by James Koester)
"Miss Ruby" Tamulitis, the "Oldest Supporter of Texas Finswimming" waits for ther action to begin at the 2000 Texas Open. (photo by Darla Kelly)