Make your own free website on Tripod.com


     GULF COAST GOLD CUP III FINSWIMMING INVITATIONAL
     DECEMBER 13, 2000
     Held at Southmore Natatorium   

      #  New Meet Record                        

      ----------------------------                                                              
      Ev #1 WOMENS   500YD SURFACE                                                              
      ----------------------------                                                              
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Sandy Wright    Pasadena, Texas       5:51.39 9-25-98               
                                                                                                
          No Entries                                                                            
                                                                                                
      --------------------------                                                                
      Ev #2 MENS   500YD SURFACE                                                                
      --------------------------                                                                
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Michael Parsons Pasadena, Texas       6:00.08 10-8-99               
                                                                                                
      1   Brandon Bass                   17      PASADENA, TEXAS       5:49.38#            
      2   Michael Parsons                17      PASADENA, TEXAS       6:05.17             
      3   Joshua Bass                    14      PASADENA, TEXAS       8:35.52             
                                                                                                
      ----------------------------------------                                                  
      Ev #3 WOMENS   25YD APNEA (BREATHHOLDING                                                  
      ----------------------------------------                                                  
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Renee Carpenter  Pasadena, Texas        :11.00 10-8-99               
                                                                                                
      1   Tiffany Davis                  15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.34#            
      2   Lily Perello                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.80#            
      3   Jennifer Tate                  16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.82#            
      4   Tanya Dorflinger               16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.90#            
      5   Jessica Taylor                 13      PASADENA, TEXAS        :11.14             
      6   Deborah Wood                   17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :11.20             
      7   Kathryn Sexton                 17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :11.92             
      8   Rachel Marroquin               16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :12.14             
      8   Amanda Robar                   18      PASADENA, TEXAS        :12.14             
      10  Minerva Cortez                 16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :12.16             
      11  Angela Golden                  18      PASADENA, TEXAS        :12.78             
      12  Daisy Garcia                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :13.25             
      13  Jessica Carrasco               17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :13.70             
      14  Kelsey McKinney                14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :13.97             
      15  Maria Flores                   15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :14.43             
      16  Monica Acuna                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :18.20             
          Jane Tanguma                        16      PASADENA, TEXAS         DQ                
                                                                                                
      --------------------------------------                                                    
      Ev #4 MENS   25YD APNEA (BREATHHOLDING                                                    
      --------------------------------------                                                    
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Robert Oehrlein Pasadena, Texas        :09.63 10-8-99               
                                                                                                
      1   Robert Orehlein                18      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :08.72#            
      2   Adam Schaefer                  18      PASADENA, TEXAS        :09.47#            
      3   Michael Parsons                17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :09.66             
      4   Jason Orehlein                 13      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :09.97             
      5   Max Newlin                     14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.20             
      6   Ruben Marichalar               15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.28             
      7   Roland Cuadra                  17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.39             
      8   James Sakaris                  16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :10.41             
      9   Joshua Bass                    14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :11.24             
      10  Jason Harris                   15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :12.02             
      11  Patrick Tollett                14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :12.42             
      12  Aaron Styron                   14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :12.59             
      13  Dustin Dorflinger              12      PASADENA, TEXAS        :13.33             
      14  Daniel Lopes                   15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :15.85             
                                                                                                
      --------------------------------------                                                    
      Ev #5 WOMENS   100YD IMMERSION (SCUBA)                                                    
      --------------------------------------                                                    
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Kristine Kelly  Deer Park, Texas      1:02.99 10-8-99               
                                                                                                
          No Entries                                                                            
                                                                                                
      ------------------------------------                                                      
      Ev #6 MENS   100YD IMMERSION (SCUBA)                                                      
      ------------------------------------                                                      
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # None                                                                     
                                                                                                
          No Entries                                                                            
                                                                                                
      ----------------------------                                                              
      Ev #7 WOMENS   200YD SURFACE                                                              
      ----------------------------                                                              
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # None                                                                     
                                                                                                
      1   Kristine Kelly                 13      DEER PARK, TEXAS      1:54.33#            
      2   Jessica Carrasco               17      PASADENA, TEXAS       2:23.25             
      3   Kathryn Sexton                 17      PASADENA, TEXAS       2:46.05             
                                                                                                
      --------------------------                                                                
      Ev #8 MENS   200YD SURFACE                                                                
      --------------------------                                                                
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Jeremy Anthony   Pasadena, Texas       2:08.69 10-8-99               
                                                                                                
      1   Michael Parsons                17      PASADENA, TEXAS       2:05.70#            
      2   Jason Orehlein                 13      DEER PARK, TEXAS      2:25.34             
                                                                                                
      ---------------------------                                                               
      Ev #9 WOMENS   50YD SURFACE                                                               
      ---------------------------                                                               
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Noora Kuusivuori Finland                :20.59 9-25-98               
                                                                                                
      1   Kristine Kelly                  13      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :22.78             
      2   Tiffany Davis                   15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :26.05             
      3   Jessica Taylor                  13      PASADENA, TEXAS        :26.94             
      4   Jessica Carrasco                17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :27.20             
      5   Tanya Dorflinger                16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :27.46             
      6   Jennifer Tate                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :27.67            
      7   Kathryn Sexton                  17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :28.00             
      8   Amanda Robar                    18      PASADENA, TEXAS        :28.77             
      9   Minerva Cortez                  16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :28.97             
      10  Daisy Garcia                    16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :29.39             
      11  Amber Khaleeli                  13      PASADENA, TEXAS        :29.70             
      12  Rachel Marroquin                16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :30.49             
      13  Heather Khaleeli                15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :31.97             
      14  Maria Flores                    15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :38.46             
      15  Kelsey McKinney                 14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :45.42             
      16  Monica Acuna                    16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :46.92             
      17  Lauren Martinez                 12      PASADENA, TEXAS        :56.49             
                                                                                                
      --------------------------                                                                
      Ev #10 MENS   50YD SURFACE                                                                
      --------------------------                                                                
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Derrick Mauk     Pasadena, Texas        :19.94 10-8-99               
                                                                                                
      1   Robert Orehlein                 18      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :22.93             
      2   Adam Schaefer                   18      PASADENA, TEXAS        :23.70             
      3   Jason Orehlein                  13      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :24.09             
      4   Max Newlin                      14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :24.45             
      5   James Sakaris                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :27.93             
      6   Joshua Bass                     14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :28.50             
      7   Aaron Styron                    14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :29.25             
      8   Jason Harris                    15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :29.81             
      9   Chris Davis                     15      HOUSTON, TEXAS         :35.17             
      10  Dustin Dorflinger               12      PASADENA, TEXAS        :35.66             
      11  Daniel Lopes                    15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :35.85             
                                                                                                
      ---------------------------------------                                                   
      Ev #11 WOMENS   200YD IMMERSION (SCUBA)                                                   
      ---------------------------------------                                                   
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # None                                                                     
                                                                                                
          No Entries                                                                            
                                                                                                
      -------------------------------------                                                     
      Ev #12 MENS   200YD IMMERSION (SCUBA)                                                     
      -------------------------------------                                                     
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # None                                                                     
                                                                                                
          No Entries                                                                            
                                                                                                
      -----------------------------                                                             
      Ev #13 WOMENS   100YD SURFACE                                                             
      -----------------------------                                                             
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Noora Kuusivuori     Finland            :45.33 9-25-98               
                                                                                                
      1   Lily Perello                    16      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:00.03             
      2   Jennifer Tate                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:01.00             
      3   Tanya Dorflinger                16      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:03.20             
      4   Jessica Carrasco                17      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:04.63             
      5   Kathryn Sexton                  17      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:09.14             
      6   Amber Khaleeli                  13      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:12.81             
      7   Kelsey McKinney                 14      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:20.18             
                                                                                                
      ---------------------------                                                               
      Ev #14 MENS   100YD SURFACE                                                               
      ---------------------------                                                               
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Jeremy Anthony       Pasadena, Texas    :55.11 10-9-99               
                                                                                                
      1   Brandon Bass                    17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :51.03#            
      2   Max Newlin                      14      PASADENA, TEXAS        :57.89          
      3   Jason Orehlein                  13      DEER PARK, TEXAS      1:02.53             
      4   Chris Davis                     15      HOUSTON, TEXAS        1:29.53             
      5   Dustin Dorflinger               12      PASADENA, TEXAS       1:41.98             
          Adam Schaefer                   18      PASADENA, TEXAS         SCR               
                                                                                                
      -----------------------------------------                                                 
      Ev #15 WOMENS   50YD APNEA (BREATHHOLDING                                                 
      -----------------------------------------                                                 
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Kristine Kelly       Deer Park, Texas   :23.55 9-25-98               
                                                                                                
      1   Jennifer Tate                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS        :25.43             
      2   Daisy Garcia                    16      PASADENA, TEXAS		 :28.84				
                                                                                                
      ---------------------------------------                                                   
      Ev #16 MENS   50YD APNEA (BREATHHOLDING                                                   
      ---------------------------------------                                                   
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Derrick Mauk         Pasadena, Texas    :18.23 10-8-99               
                                                                                                
      1   Robert Orehlein                 18      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :20.25             
      2   Michael Parsons                 17      PASADENA, TEXAS        :22.55             
      3   Adam Schaefer                   18      PASADENA, TEXAS        :24.33             
      4   Jason Orehlein                  13      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :29.13             
          James Sakaris                   16      PASADENA, TEXAS         DQ                
                                                                                                
      --------------------------------------                                                    
      Ev #17 WOMENS   50YD IMMERSION (SCUBA)                                                    
      --------------------------------------                                                    
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # Kristine Kelly       Deer Park, Texas   :28.13 9-25-98               
                                                                                                
      1   Kristine Kelly                  13      DEER PARK, TEXAS       :27.52#            
      2   Tiffany Davis                   15      PASADENA, TEXAS        :39.28             
                                                                                                
      ------------------------------------                                                      
      Ev #18 MENS   50YD IMMERSION (SCUBA)                                                      
      ------------------------------------                                                      
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # None                                                                     
                                                                                                
          No Entries                                                                            


      -----------------------------------                                                       
      Ev #19 WOMENS   200YD SURFACE RELAY                                                       
      -----------------------------------                                                       
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # FAST                  1:49.07 9-25-98                                    
                                                                                                
      1   FAST                 A                  PASADENA, TEXAS       1:48.55#            
           Tanya Dorflinger 16, Jessica Carrasco 17, Kathryn Sexton 17                          
           Tiffany Davis 15                                                                     
      2   FAST                 B                  PASADENA, TEXAS       1:53.88             
           Kristine Kelly 13, Amber Khaleeli 13, Kelsey McKinney 14                             
           Jessica Taylor 13                                                                    
                                                                                                
      ---------------------------------                                                         
      Ev #20 MENS   200YD SURFACE RELAY                                                         
      ---------------------------------                                                         
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # FAST                  1:35.31 9-25-98                                    
                                                                                                
                               No Entries                                                       
                                                                                                
      ---------------------------------                                                         
      Ev #21 WOMENS   200YD APNEA RELAY                                                         
      ---------------------------------                                                         
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # None                                                                     
                                                                                                
                               No Entries                                                       
                                                                                                
      -------------------------------                                                           
      Ev #22 MENS   200YD APNEA RELAY                                                           
      -------------------------------                                                           
                                                                                                
      Meet Record    # None                                                                     
                                                                                                
      1   FAST                 A                  PASADENA, TEXAS       1:28.99#            
           Robert Orehlein 18, Michael Parsons 17, Jason Byrd 16                                
           Brandon Bass 17                                                                      


Heat 4 of the Girls 25 yard Apnea awaits the command of the starter to begin the race. The event was won by Pasadena's Tiffany Davis, in meet record time. In fact, the 1st four finishers were all under the existing meet record for the event.
Deer Park's Kristine Kelly and Pasadena's Tiffany Davis share a moment before their 1-2 finish in the Girl's 50 yard Immersion (Scuba).
Deer Park's Robert Orehlein won the 50 yard Apnea (:20.25), 25 yard Apnea (:08.72), and the 50 yard Surface (:22.93) to lead the all the males at the Gold Cup III.
Kristine Kelly looks at the heat sheet, which is held by her mother and coach, Darla Kelly, before the start of the meet. The Gold Cup III was the first competition for the younger Kelly since she represented the USA at the 10th World Finswimming Championships in Palma de Majorca. Spain in early October.